3D Printing

March 4, 2019

While all of the software components were coming together, the physical enclosure still needed to be created. Since we wanted custom dimensions and shape, 3D printing was best suited for creating the housing.

Instead of printing the entire box at once, it was decided that it would be better to print the different pieces individually, to allow for greater modularity. The first prints were done using ABS as the material and significant warping in the peices was noted. Since we decided to not print the entire box at once, time and money was saved by testing on single components at a time. The warped piece was then reprinted using PLA. This material was reccomended by the fantastic WatiMake coop student Henry Wu, who helped us greatly along the way. There was minimal warping this time, and the rest of the pieces were sent to the printer.

3D Printing Software Screenshot. March 4, 2019.

In addition to printing the pieces individually it was also reccomended by close friend Tanner Wing to use threaded inserts for easy removal of the lid. Using a soldering iron these inserts were melted into the 3D print, securing them in place. We would also like to thank classmate Kevin Chen for picking up the inserts for us.

Threaded inserts inside 3D Prints. March 4, 2019.

Finally, the indivudal peices were glued together creating the finished product. There is no picture attached as you will have to come out to our capstone design symposium to see. The symposium is next Friday, March 15 from 1:00 to 4:30 PM in E7.